Wilson®GRUB OUT®
Nematodes White Grubs

Former name: Wilson GrubOut White Grubs Nematode

If you’re faced with a grub infestation, and you don’t want to use a chemical pesticide, turn to Mother Nature instead! Beneficial nematodes are small microscopic worms. They are mixed in with water to wake them up and sprayed on grass. Once in the soil, they search for a host, which is usually a grub. The nematodes carry a pathogen that they inject into the host grub, and that pathogen multiplies and kills the grub within a day or two. Then the nematodes lay their eggs on the dead grub. New babies go out and search for more. Mother Nature comes through again.

This product is available in all Canadian regions except NL.

Benefits and characteristics

Easy-to-use pesticide-free grub killer
Easy-to-use pesticide-free grub killer
Kills grubs within 1 or 2 days: covers 275 m2 (3 000 sq ft).
Kills grubs within 1 or 2 days: covers 275 m2 (3 000 sq ft).

Where to use

  • Indoors

  • Outdoor

  • Lawn

  • Flower gardens

  • Edible gardens

  • Trees and shrubs

  • Patios, porches and decks

  • Building fondations

Effective against

How to use

In general, treat when larvae are present and actively feeding, in late April until mid-June and again in early August through October.

Best applied when lawn is wet. Time applications around rainy periods or water lawn prior to application.

Step 1
Remove sprayer lid.

Step 2
Open nematodes globe and place the pouches in the sprayer. To avoid clogging the sprayer, do not tear or open the pouches when placing into the sprayer.

Step 3
Activate nematodes by adding about 2.5 cm (1 in) of warm water in the sprayer. Activated nematodes are sufficiently small so that they will pass through the mesh of the pouches.

Step 4
Add room temperature water to fill sprayer bottle.

Step 5
Fasten lid securely and shake vigorously to evenly disperse nematodes. Nematodes are sufficiently microscopic to flow through mesh of the pouches.

Step 6
Attach garden hose to sprayer and turn valve to “Mix” position to begin spraying.

Step 7
Start spraying in most affected area of lawn first and complete spraying outwards to provide total nematode coverage. Agitate spraying solution often during application because nematodes are heavier than water and will sink to the bottom of the bottle.

Step 8
Keep lawn moist for the next 3 days (or 1 week in dry weather) to ensure nematodes are flushed into the turf canopy where grubs are present.


 

Tips

  • Treat when larvae are present and actively feeding, in late April until mid-June and again in early August through October (varies slightly by geographical location).
  • Apply nematodes to lawns when the soil temperature is between 10 °C and 30 °C (50 °F - 86 °F) and water lawn copiously in the following days.
  • Apply to soil in the early morning or evening to avoid heat and direct sunlight.
  • When spraying is complete and the sprayer is empty, there will be leftover nematodes in the pouches.
  • These pouches can be placed in the composter or disposed of with regular garbage.
  • Nematodes are a live species and should be used as soon as possible. Do not store the nematodes in water, a bag or a container.
  • Keep out of direct sunlight.
  • Do not store open packages (use all at once). No need to refrigerate.

Harmless to human health, pets, plants and the environment

Download Safety Data Sheet link

Pesticide-free grub killer

Frequently asked questions

GRUB OUT Nematodes are small live microscopic worms. They are kept in our patented suspended animation state, to be mixed in with water to wake them up. They are then sprayed onto the affected lawn areas. The nematodes need to be immediately watered in, to flush them past the thatch layer and into the moist soil. Once in the soil they search for a grub host. Wilson GRUB OUT Nematodes are “cruisers” that actively burrow and search for grubs. The nematodes carry a specific pathogen that is toxic to grubs. The nematodes inject this pathogen into the host grub, and that pathogen multiplies and kills the grubs within a day or two. Then the nematodes lay their eggs on the dead grub. This grub carcass provides food for the nematode hatchlings. The new batch of nematodes go out and search for new host grubs to carry on the cycle. The nematodes usually do not survive the winter, so it is good to re-apply the next season again to weed out any remaining grubs.

Yes. It is a pesticide-free grub killer, using a natural predator to control grubs.

In the suspended animation state, GRUB OUT Nematodes will last 6 months in the package. Once they are mixed in water and activated, and also properly watered into the lawn soil, they will start looking for host grubs to kill and lay their eggs on them all summer long, as long as there are grubs in the areas treated.

Once in the soil, the GRUB OUT Nematodes will actively source grubs immediately. The effect will be seen within a few weeks. If the lawn is heavily damaged, you may need to apply Wilson GRUB OUT nematodes in spring and again in late summer.

GRUB OUT Nematodes are effective if applied and watered in, and if the treatment occurs during the surface feeding stage of the various grubs. There are 20 million nematodes in each package, all hungry to find grubs to hook onto. The grubs feed near the surface in mid- to late spring, and later again in early August. Nematodes for lawn grub control is a proven solution to eliminate grubs at the source before the replication process begins. Lawn grub control is as simple as applying Wilson GRUB OUT Nematodes to your lawn in spring and/or late summer. The beneficial nematodes can begin their control over the grub population. The nematode population will grow and act as a biocontrol method throughout your treated lawn.

Haven't found the answer to your question?
We are here to help you!

Contact us

Similar insecticides

Related articles