Wilson®BUG-X OUT®
Leatherjacket Nematodes

Former name: Wilson Bug-X Leatherjacket Nematodes

Is your lawn being covertly invaded by leatherjackets (larvae of flies known as crane flies)? Then it’s time to take overt action with BUG-X OUT Leatherjacket Nematodes! These worms actively prey on leatherjackets, infecting them with a fatal bacteria. When the leatherjacket is dead, the nematodes reproduce and lay their young on the leatherjackets, and a new generation arises to kill more of these pests.

This product is available in all Canadian regions except NL

Benefits and characteristics

Easy application - just mix with water and spray

Easy application - just mix with water and spray

No refrigeration required

No refrigeration required

Where to use

  • Indoors

  • Outdoors

  • Lawns

  • Flower gardens

  • Edible gardens

  • Trees and shrubs

  • Patios, porches and decks

  • House foundations

Effective against

How to use

In general, treat when larvae are present and actively feeding, in late April until mid-June and again in early August through October (varies slightly by geographical location).

Best applied when lawn is wet. Time applications around rainy periods or water lawn prior to application.

Step 1
Remove sprayer lid.

Step 2
Open nematodes globe and place the pouches in the sprayer. To avoid clogging the sprayer, do not tear or open the pouches when placing into the sprayer.

Step 3
Activate nematodes by adding about 2.5 cm (1 in) of warm water in the sprayer. Activated nematodes are sufficiently small so that they will pass through the mesh of the pouches.

Step 4
Add room temperature water to fill sprayer bottle.

Step 5
Fasten lid securely and shake vigorously to evenly disperse nematodes. Activated nematodes are sufficiently small so that they will pass through the mesh of the pouches.

Step 6
Attach garden hose to sprayer and turn valve to “Mix” position to begin spraying.

Step 7
Start spraying in most affected area of lawn first and complete spraying outwards to provide total nematode coverage. Agitate spraying solution often during application because nematodes are heavier than water and will sink to the bottom of the bottle.

Step 8
Keep lawn moist for the next 3 days (or 1 week in dry weather) to ensure nematodes are flushed down into the root zone where feeding larvae are present.


 

Tips

  • Nematodes most effective at soil temperatures from 10 °C to 30 °C (50 °F to 86 °F).
  • Nematodes are very susceptible to UV light and should be applied in the evening or on cloudy/overcast days.
  • Nematodes are a live species and should be used as soon as possible.
  • Do not store open packages (use all at once).

When spraying is complete and the sprayer is empty, there will be leftover in the pouches. These pouches can be placed in the composter or disposed of with regular garbage.

  • Do not store the nematodes in water, a bag or a container.
  • Keep out of direct sunlight.

Organic active ingredients posing no threat to the health of animals, pets or the environment.

Download Safety Data Sheet link

Organic ingredients called nematodes.

Frequently asked questions about Wilson BUG-X OUT Leatherjacket Nematodes

Beneficial nematodes are microscopic worms that are found naturally in soil. BUG-X OUT Leatherjacket nematodes are specific nematodes that hunt for leatherjacket larvae in the soil profile. They find them, inject them with a lethal bacteria, killing them within 2 days, and then use the carcass to lay eggs and provide food for the hatching eggs. The eggs hatch and send off a new generation of nematodes to continue the hunt.

Yes. BUG-X OUT Leatherjacket Nematodes are harmless to humans, pets, plants, beneficial insects and the environment. They have no adverse effects on beneficial insects such as lady bugs or earthworms. The treatment area is safe to use immediately after application.

In the suspended animation state, BUG-X OUT Leatherjacket Nematodes will last 6 months in the package. Once they are mixed in water and activated, and also properly watered into the lawn soil, they will start looking for host grubs to kill and lay their eggs on them all summer long, as long as there are grubs in the areas treated.

Yes, can be used for control of fungus gnats by hunting down their larvae in houseplant soil.

Leatherjacket grubs, fungus gnats and other fly larvae.

BUG-X OUT Nematodes for Leatherjackets are effective if applied and watered in, and if the treatment occurs during the surface feeding stage of the various grubs. There are 20 million nematodes in each package, all hungry to find grubs to hook onto. The grubs feed near the surface in mid- to late spring, and later again in early September-October.

 

Nematodes for leatherjacket grub control is a proven solution to eliminate grubs at the source before the replication process begins. Lawn grub control is as simple as applying Wilson BUG-X OUT Leatherjacket Nematodes to your lawn in mid-spring and early fall. The beneficial nematodes can begin their control over the grub population. The nematode population will grow and act as a biocontrol method throughout lawn areas that were treated.

Haven't found the answer to your question?
We are here to help you!

Contact us

Similar insecticides

Related articles